Privacy Policy - Unharm

Unharm Limited Privacy Statement

Unharm respects and values all individuals and organisations seeking to contribute time, money or resources to our organisation. We understand that you may be concerned about privacy issues that surround the potential use of your personal details by Unharm. This statement outlines how and when we will use your personal details and who to contact should you require further information.

Unharm follows the National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Commonwealth), the Anti Spam Act 2003 (Commonwealth), various state legislation and other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information. Unharm staff and volunteers are trained to respect your privacy in accordance with the standards required. Unharm is committed to protecting your privacy.

1. Collecting Your Information

Unharm collects information when a member, donor, volunteer, event attendee or merchandise buyer provides us with their personal details or the details of an individual receiving a gift. We may ask for certain necessary information such as your name, home address, email address, receipt information, and perhaps credit card details in order to provide a service or information to you. If you send us an email message, Unharm will record your email address.

Under 18s

If you are under 18, be sure to obtain your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide any information about yourself (your name, address, email address, etc.) to us or anyone else.

Information Automatically Logged on our Website

Unharm may make a record of your visit to any of our websites and log any of the information that generates:

– for statistical and business-planning purposes,

– to provide you with relevant information, products and services,

– for managing and administering the information, products or services to be provided to you.

The information which may be collected may include your name, postal or email address, phone number, date of birth, financial details, date and time of visit, pages accessed, documents downloaded, how you got to our website, the type of browser used and any other information Unharm considers necessary for the purpose you have contact with us.

Cookies

The Unharm website uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a web server transfers to your computer’s hard disk. Cookies can be used by Unharm to provide us with information on the number of visitors to our site and traffic patterns. This is anonymous statistical data and does not allow us to identify you.

Third Parties

If you provide personal information to us about a third party who is an individual, we ask that you inform the individual concerned of how we will use and disclose the information, and of his or her rights to gain access to and update it, as set out in this privacy statement.

2. Information Protection

When personal information is collected either in person or during your visit to our website and subsequently held by Unharm, every effort will be made to ensure that the information stored by Unharm is secure. Unharm will take all reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

1. By way of confidentiality requirements for our employees and volunteers,

2. Document storage security policies, and

3. Security measures for systems access.

3. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The information Unharm collects may be used by us for the purposes of processing donations, memberships, issuing receipts, providing you with a volunteer opportunity, or sending you information from Unharm about our activities and events. Our staff and volunteers may contact Unharm members, donors, volunteers, event attendees and/or merchandise buyers to offer them the opportunity to have closer involvement with campaign activities and events.

Personal information provided may also be used by Unharm to help us better plan for future work, run a more efficient and effective organisation and provide better information and services to you. This may include research, surveys and statistical analysis.

For direct marketing purposes, we may disclose your personal information to third party service providers who assist with direct email appeals for Unharm; or assist with fundraising activities for Unharm via telemarketing; or undertake market analysis and advice on fundraising strategies on behalf of Unharm.

Unharm may also disclose your personal information as required by law to credit providers, credit reporting and fraud checking organisations, an authorised legal representative nominated by you, our accountants, auditors and lawyers, or law enforcement bodies, government or other organisations.

4. External Data Use

Online Payments

Unharm uses third party payment providers such as PayPal, Stripe and Raisely for online credit card transactions. Unharm does not store any credit card details related to these financial transactions. Privacy in this instance is governed by the privacy policies of these organisations (www.paypal.com, www.stripe.com and www.raisely.app).

Linked Web Sites

Where useful, links are made from Unharm’s website to the websites of certain other organisations. Those sites are not covered by this statement. Unharm disclaims any responsibility and/or liability in respect of information and its use on those sites. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards policies and procedures.

5. Opting Out of our Email Contact Lists

If you do not wish to belong to an Unharm emailing list, you may unsubscribe automatically at any time, by following the unsubscribe instructions which are included towards the end of each email. If this option is not available then send an email to request this to [email protected]

Please contact us if you would like your details updated or removed (excluding what is required for our legal record-keeping).

6. Access to Information

You have a right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. We will comply with such a request, unless there is a legal reason not to. Members, donors, volunteers, supporters and individuals whose data is held by Unharm may request access to their information by contacting the Administration Officer by email at [email protected]